Privacy policy

Sanctuary Travel is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information that we hold.  Sanctuary Travel will only collect personal information necessary for its functions and activities.  Privacy of information is very important to Sanctuary Travel.

This Policy sets out Sanctuary Travel’s personal information management practices. It covers the following areas:

  • Application of privacy laws
  • Collection of personal information
  • Security of personal information
  • Promotional material
  • Sanctuary Travel website
  • Contact/complaints/feedback
  • Publication of this policy
  • Policy update
  • Additional information

This Policy refers to collection of “personal information” that is information which identifies an individual or from which the individual’s identity may reasonably be ascertained. This includes electronic or paper records. Personal information will be collected directly from you wherever possible. At times, it may be necessary for Sanctuary Travel to collect personal information about you from a third party. This would occur where a person is making travel arrangements on your behalf and we will assume you have consented to this information being collected by us and for us to handle this information in accordance with this Policy. If for any reason your personal information has been provided to us without your consent, you should let us know immediately.

Personal information generally covers information that is required to facilitate your travel arrangements or products and services which are travel relation. At times, we may need to collect more sensitive information, for example in relation to your health when arranging travel insurance on your behalf and you consent to us disclosing and using this information on your behalf.

As a Travel Agent, we will book a variety of products and services for you on your behalf and we will be required to supply personal information to these parties to complete your travel arrangements.

Application of privacy laws

Sanctuary Travel is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and other laws which protect the privacy of individuals.

Collection of personal information

Sanctuary Travel collects personal information about individuals which may include some or all of the following:

  • Name
  • Postal and residential address
  • Telephone number
  • Email/fax contact
  • DOB
  • Passport details
  • Frequent flyer information
  • Financial details
  • Dietary requirements
  • Health issues
  • Any other details which are relevant to either your travel arrangements or the requirements of a relevant travel service provider.

We collect personal information through individuals’ interactions with us, including any contact by telephone, email or online. We collect personal information directly from individuals as well as from third parties including public sources and the parties described under ‘Use and disclosure of personal information’ below.

Security of personal information

Sanctuary Travel is required to take reasonable steps to protect all the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies to information stored both electronically and in hard copy form.

Promotional material

Should you no longer wish to receive promotional material, campaigns or newsletters from Sanctuary Travel, please refer to the Contact/Complaints/Feedback section below.

Sanctuary Travel website

If someone visits www.sanctuarytravel.com.au to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

Like many websites, the Websites may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the Websites transfer to a user’s hard drive through their web browser to enable the Websites’ systems to recognise the user’s browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of a user’s visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Websites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

When we send email campaigns or other electronic messages, we may record where recipients open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to those recipients.

The Websites may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse use of the Websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Websites (including the IP address of users’ computers) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating individuals’ use of the Websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. By using either of the Websites, individuals consent to the processing of data about them by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

While Sanctuary Travel takes great care to protect personal information on the Websites, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, Sanctuary Travel cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to or from Sanctuary Travel online. This is particularly true for information sent to Sanctuary Travel via email. Sanctuary Travel has no way of protecting that information until it reaches Sanctuary. Once Sanctuary Travel receives personal information by email, Sanctuary Travel protects its security in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Sanctuary Travel website may contain links to other sites. Sanctuary Travel is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

Contact/Complaints/Feedback details

Questions or comments about privacy should be directed as set out below.  Sanctuary Travel takes individuals’ privacy concerns seriously. Where an individual expresses any concerns that we have interfered with their privacy, we will respond to let them know who will be handling their matter and when they can expect a further response.

Sanctuary Travel Pty Ltd
PO Box 568
Bentley

WESTERN AUSTRALIA 6982
Tel: 0402 472 628
Email: crystal@sanctuarytravel.com.au
www.sanctuarytravel.com.au

Publication of this policy

Sanctuary Travel will make copies of this policy available on requests and will publish this policy on our website.

Policy update

Sanctuary Travel is responsible for monitoring changes in privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy, therefore we reserve the right to change our Policy at any time. Any revised versions of the policy will be posted on our website.

Additional information

For any additional information about privacy in general or for anyone who may have privacy concerns not resolved to their satisfaction, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted via www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone 1300 363 992.

Sanctuary Travel Pty Ltd – ABN 50 167 129 731 – ACN 167 129 731

Last updated October, 2014